Once a manufacturer reacquires a “lemon” vehicle, the lemon law requires the manufacturer to fix the underlying defect, provide an additional one year warranty that the vehicle is free of the underlying defect, and “clearly and conspicuously” disclose the underlying issue to the next buyer. California Civil Code § 1793.22(f)(1).
The manufacturer also has to brand the vehicle’s title as a “Lemon Law Buyback” and put a notification on the vehicle’s left front doorframe that states that the vehicle has been inscribed with the notation “Lemon Law Buyback.” California Civil Code § 1793.23(c).
And when the vehicle is sold, the manufacturer (and any subsequent seller) must provide a disclosure that states: “THIS VEHICLE WAS REPURCHASED BY ITS MANUFACTURER DUE TO A DEFECT IN THE VEHICLE PURSUANT TO CONSUMER WARRANTY LAWS. THE TITLE TO THIS VEHICLE HAS BEEN PERMANENTLY BRANDED WITH THE NOTATION ‘LEMON LAW BUYBACK’.” California Civil Code § 1793.23(f)
The rules apply even if the manufacturer bought back the lemon vehicle outside of California. If it is resold, in California, the lemon law notifications must be given.